?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The wonderful world of Molly [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
browdwaybaby

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

swashbuckling [Jul. 24th, 2006|11:18 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |sadmopey]

Well, one more week of Beauty and the beast.  I am already sad.  I don't even want to think about next Sunday.  I've made such good friends, and then we'll have to say goodbye until God only knows when.  I dont know when I'll be able to do another show at BRLT again.  But I won't think about that right now.  We are all having so much fun.  We play games onstage like butt tag and pass the thing.  It's so fun.  I love my cast.  I'm sad now just thinking about the end.  Ah, I need to get my mind off this.  Me and Trav went to see lady in the water.  It was -ahnh.  That's the only word to describe it.  I think M. Night Shamalon is really talanted tho.   so yeah.  ugh, im in a mopey mood. 
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

*sigh* [Jul. 17th, 2006|10:21 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |contentcontent]

I love theatre.  So, Beauty and the Beast is going just swimmingly.  The shows have been going really well.  I have found some really good friends in this cast.  We didn't have a show today, and won't have one tomorrow.  I'm so sad.  I miss everyone!!!  Oh well, C.Jaye's coming back tomorrow and I'm going to her house.  This is such a fun show to do.  I dont really have anything to say.  Just that I love theatre.  yeah.
LinkLeave a comment

Do you want to know what sucks [Jul. 14th, 2006|03:33 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Location |sucky suck suck]
[Current Mood |sickSucky]
[Current Music |suck suck sucky]

Do you want to know what sucks.  Well, being in a musical.  A musical like ....I don't kow Beauty and the Beast.  And getting sick.  Getting so sick, that you cannot talk.  Say you're one of the few esamble members who has lines, and you can't say them.  And you're going to be at your favorite place with your favorite people, and you can't talk to them.  Oh yes, and a friend from school, like, I dont know Breanne is coming to see you in the first show she's ever seen you in, and you won't be able to sing or say your lines.  Yes, that is what sucks.  You know what also sucks?  Is that all of this is true.  Yes, that reaaaaally sucks. 
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

It's Opening Night! [Jul. 7th, 2006|11:21 am]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |crazycrazy]

Oh my Goodness!!! Tonight is opening night!!! I can't believe it.  It has snuck up on all of us.  Last night was preview night, and it went well.  It had its mess-ups, but it was fine.  There are just so many big set pieces and costumes, and so little space.  So many things could go wrong in this show, but hopefully, they won't.  Last night we about to go to places and everyone was kinda running late, but Kieth (director) called everyone to come out of the dressing romms and green room.  So we were all standing on the real upstairs, while they were tuns of people cownstairs too.  He waiting for every single person and the said.  "Guys..."  and there was this really long pause, like five minutes long.  And we were all freaking out, and we thought something was wrong, and then he looked up at us, and we saw he was crying and he said "we did it."  It was so sweet.  I am so excited and nervous, and loving every minute of it.  Please pray that we have a good show tonight.  thanks.  IT'S OPENING NIGHT!!!!!
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

YAY, PICTURES! [Jul. 4th, 2006|05:32 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |goodgood]
[Current Music |Seinfeld]

OK, I'm watching the pez dispencer episdoe of Seinfeld, but I'm posting pictures form rehearsal during comercials.  These are from Sunday night, our first night in costumes.  

Our napkin costumes.  (w/o the stinking head pieces)
IMG_1419.jpg

Me and My silly girls

IMG_1408.jpg

haha.  This makes me laugh

IMG_1410.jpg

a picture of the number "Belle".  sorry it's blurry.
IMG_1413.jpg

us flaunting over Gaston

IMG_1414.jpg

"look there she goes a girl who's strange but special!"
IMG_1416.jpg

It looks kinda strange because not eveyrone had their costumes, but yeah, besides blurriness, I think the costumes look good onstage.  

yay!
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Holly Broccoli! [Jul. 4th, 2006|01:17 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |crazyAHHHHH]
[Current Music |AIDA]

Oh my lanta, opening night is in three days!  We have had two run-throughs in our costume, and they didn't go as smoothely as we would have hoped.  Especially last night.  It was pretty disastrous, and our sets are still not done, but, hopefully they will be working all day today.  we have tonight off, and I totally wish we didn't , and the whole cast kinda feels the same way.  Mostly because things were so rocky last night.  I honestly dont feel ready to open Friday.  And tho Thursday is only preview night, and still considered a rehearsal, we'll have an audience, and i dont think we are ready.  Goodness.  But besides that, I'm having fun.  I really like my cast, and we're all getting close.  It is so much fun wearing the costumes.  Except for the napkin headpieces.  They are a PAIN!!!!! But yeah, I'm really excited, and nervous about opening night.  I can't believe it's almost here.  It seems like just yesterday we started rehearsals. 
LinkLeave a comment

salami! [Jun. 27th, 2006|11:17 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |weirddrowsy]
[Current Music |Hair!]

Woa, you may want to sit down ( if you arent already)  because I'm updating twice in one week.  Crazy, I know.  Today I'm writing about how I really want to go to Europe. After watching the light in the piazza, I've really wanted to go to Italy.  Here are some places I want to visit. 

Florence, Italy


Tuscany, Italy


Rome, Italy


volos, Greece


I also want to go to England again.  I miss the sheep.

Link4 comments|Leave a comment

kungpow chicken! [Jun. 26th, 2006|11:23 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |lovedLovely]
[Current Music |Sister Sister]

Sooooo.  *sigh*  Beauty and the Beast is going wonderfully.  I don't think anything will ever be as good as Peter Pan, but B&B  is a blast.  I really like the cast and we have fun together.  We went to Mary's house for Marion's birthday, and it was just so fun.  I love theatre people.  Today we took pictures for the advocate.  We  will be featured in the magazine of the advocate Sunday, so be sure to check it out.  I might be in one.  We tried on our Silly girl costumes today.  I dont like mine, it makes me look fat.  But I like the napkins, even tho the head pieces are really hard to keep on your head.  Hopefully that will change.  *sigh*  I love theatre.  So, I feel like posting pictures.  Let's see.....

Hmmm, I'll post the roles that I really want to be.  

Belle, from Beauty and the beast.  (of course.)


Glinda from Wicked. (of course)


Eponine from Les Miserables


Clara, from Light in the Piazza
(the young one)

Miss. Dorothy, from Thoroughly MOdern Millie

(on the left)

Meg in Phantom

(young one)

Kim, Miss Saigon

(the woman)  (if only i was asian!)

Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady


Beth From Little Women

(Bottom Left)

Well, that's all I can think of for now.  adio!
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

guess I oughta update... [Jun. 12th, 2006|10:21 pm]
browdwaybaby
[Current Mood |lethargiclethargic]

So, yeah.  Hmm, I havent updated in a while.  I haven't had much to say b/c I haven't been doing much.  I dunno if anyone watched the Tony's last night, but I did, and was not very pleased w/ the outcome.  I really wanted Sutton Foster to win for Drowsy chaperone.  

But instead, LaChanze got it for The Color Purple.  She's a pop singer doing Broadway, and she won which makes me so mad.  Plus, she has ONE NAME!  Man this distesses me.  

I bet she can't do this like Sutton!


Yeah, and Jersey boys shouldn't have won Best Musical.  It's a musical based off of The Four Seasons, and none of the music is original!  How could that possibly get best musical.  Plus, that was like, the only award it won.  Drowsy Chaperone got best scenic, score, and book.  The same cannot be sade for dumb old Jersey Boys. 

Anyway, for some lighter news, Ashley Brown is no longer Belle.  Tear.  She's gonna be Mary Poppins on Broadway.  The new Belle is Sarah Litzsinger.


She looks cute. 

Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Are you my mommy? [Jun. 1st, 2006|09:37 am]
browdwaybaby
So, Baton Rouge Little Theatre has an annual thing called the Beaux Arts Ball.  It's where all the actors from the past year's shows, and  the old people who give loads of money get together.  At the ball we'll get to give everyone a sneak peek at Beauty and the Beast by performing the number, "Human Again".  They also have a kind of mini Tony Awards deal.  The have the categories of best actress and actor in a musical and best, and best supporting actress and actor in a musical, and the same for drama/comedy.  This year, i was nominated for best supporting actress for Tigerlilly.  I am certain I won't win, but I'm very excited.  It means a lot to me, just because I love BrlT so much.  I'm really excited about it.  so yeah.  yay.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]